|
Grape seed oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin. It has mildly astringent qualities, which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for all skin types and particularly for acne and other skin complaints.
- Grape seed oil is part of the formula of our pure natural Olinat Cream.

on this page
The oil is cold pressed from the seeds of grapes and is often used as a cosmetic ingredient as it has such good skin moisturizing properties. It is excellent for use on damaged and stressed skin since it possess wonderful regenerative and restructuring qualities, which in turn helps for better skin hydration and skin moisture.
It is of use to the skin to help retain the normal structure of the epithelium cells and helps to support the cell membranes.
Due to the fact that it is such a fine oil, it can be used with confidence around the eye area, and is also often used to help repair the appearance of stretch marks.
All over, it is a great ingredient to use in any skin care cosmetic since it has wonderful moisturizing properties, and help to boost the overall health of the skin.
It is high in vitamin E as well as vitamin C and also contains the precursor to vitamin A - making it a potent antioxidant - and an anti-aging cocktail.
| Fatty acids |
Range |
Typical |
| Palmitic |
C16:0 |
6.0 -9.0 % |
6.5 % |
| Palmitoleic |
C16:1 |
less 1 % |
0.2 % |
| Stearic |
C18:0 |
3.0 -6.0 % |
3.7 % |
| Oleic |
C18:1 |
12.0 - 25.0 % |
23.4 % |
| Linoleic |
C18:2 |
60.0 - 75.0 % |
65.3 % |
| Alpha Linolenic |
C18:3 |
less than 1.5 % |
0.2 % |
| Icosanoic |
C20:0 |
less than 0.5 % |
0.2 % |
| Icosenoic |
C20:1 |
less than 0.5 % |
0.2 % |
| Docosanoic |
C22:0 |
less than 0.3 % |
0.2 % |
- Olive extract
- An olive derived emulsifier and olive derived thickener wax
- Purified water
- Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
- Skin conditioner and moisturizing vitamin
- Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
- Antioxidant and skin conditioning vitamin
- Cocoa butter
- An emollient fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant with amazing moisturizing properties.
- Shea butter
- An emollient fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree
- Almond
- A light and moisturizing oil pressed from the kernels of sweet almond seeds
- Apricot kernel
- A nourishing and well absorbed oil pressed from the kernels of apricots
- Grapeseed
- A light oil pressed from grape seeds, high in antioxidants
- Jojoba
- A highly nourishing and soothing oil – actually a wax ester – obtained from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis.
- Sesame
- A highly emollient oil from Sesamum indicum
- Preservative
- A natural eco-certified paraben free preservative
- Glycerine
- Carob
- Moisturizer and an anti wrinkle gum extracted from the Ceratonia seliqua (carob) tree
- Rosemary / Soya
- An extract of soya and rosemary to boost the preservative properties and to stabilize the cream
- Citric acid
- pH regulator and weak organic preservative
- Bentonite
- Xanthan
- A thickening gum derived through natural process from carbohydrate fermentation
- Chicory
- A natural emulsifier made from inulin extracted from chicory roots
|