|
|
|
Cocoa butter as cosmetic ingredientCocoa butter is also known as theobroma oil and theobroma cacao and is a pale-yellow, pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean.
Although it is mostly known for the base of making chocolates it also has a vast application in the field of pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. It has a very low melting point making it valuable in cosmetics and is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years, making it a good choice for non-food products. It furthermore has a smooth texture and has excellent emollient properties making it ideal for skin care products to prevent skin dryness and to moisturize the skin and improve elasticity. Other ingredients used in pure natural moisturizing Olinat base cream
|
we now accept PayPal |
|
Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only and must not be used to treat or diagnose medical conditions, and all health problems must be referred to a health care professional. Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA, or any other health authority, and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted and all products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards. © Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd and Olinat CC and Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2009 - 2010. The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd. Our site was last updated on 13 June 2010. |