|
|
|
Chicory as cosmetic ingredientThis chicory inulin is a non-ionic polymeric-based surfactant based on chicory inulin and is used as an emulsion stabilizer and contains no allergens (as per Directive 2003/15/EC – 7th Amendment to 76/768/EC Annexure III, Part I and also contains no genetically modified components and is not tested on animals. Inulin is a storage carbohydrate hound in many plants and has formed part of our diet for centuries and is naturally found in vegetables, fruits as well as cereals. After starch inulin is the most abundant non-structural polysaccharide found in nature. Inulin has been defined as a polydisperse carbohydrate material consisting mainly of B(2->1) fructosyl-fructose links. A starting glucose moiety can be present in the chain. Inulin is extracted from the roots of the chicory plant (Cichorium intybus). Other ingredients used in pure natural moisturizing Olinat base cream
|
we now accept PayPal |
|
Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only and must not be used to treat or diagnose medical conditions, and all health problems must be referred to a health care professional. Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA, or any other health authority, and should not be seen as health claims. All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted and all products are manufactured following strict GMP and ISO standards. © Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd and Olinat CC and Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2009 - 2010. The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc., and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application - without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd. Our site was last updated on 13 June 2010. |