pure natrual cream no preservatives no chemicals

Olinat
the pure natural hypo-allergenic cream

  
 

Home

 
 

About us

 

Ordering

 

Ingredients

 

Privacy

 

Recipes for custom and personalized creams

 

South African orders

 

Apricot kernel oil as cosmetic ingredient

Apricot kernel oil is a fine textured, smooth and lightweight carrier oil, which the skin easily absorbs, without leaving the skin feeling oily and it is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids.

  • This oil is part of the formula of our pure natural Olinat Cream.

soothe skin apricot kernel oil

on this page

Skin care benefits of apricot kernel oil soothe skin irritation apricot kernel oil

The oil is obtained by cold pressing it from the seed kernels of the fruit of Prunus armeniaca – apricots.

It is particularly helpful for dry, dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to soothe inflammation while increasing skin elasticity and suppleness. This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid.

The moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing properties of apricot kernel oil combine well to make an excellent cosmetic ingredient.

It contains vitamin A, E and others as well as minerals and is great to soften, moisturize and soothe older or irritated skin and has a general antioxidant effect which helps to fight premature aging.

Fatty acids contained in apricot kernel oil soothe skin irritation apricot kernel oil

Fatty acids Range Typical
Palmitic C16:0 3.0 - 6.0 % 4.28 %
Palmitoleic C16:1 trace - 1.4 % 0.70 %
Stearic C18:0 trace - 2.0 % 1.12 %
Oleic C18:1 55.0 - 70.0% 69.62%
Linoleic C18:2 20.0 - 35.0 % 23.34 %
Linolenic C18:3 trace - 1.0 % 0.22 %
Eicosenoic C20:1 trace - 1.0 % 0.18 %

Other ingredients used in pure natural Olinat Cream soothe skin irritation apricot kernel oil

  • Olive extract
    • An olive derived emulsifier and olive derived thickener wax
  • Purified water
    • Diluent and solvent
  • Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
    • Skin conditioner and moisturizing vitamin
  • Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
    • Antioxidant and skin conditioning vitamin
  • Cocoa butter
    • An emollient fat obtained from the seeds of the cocoa plant with amazing moisturizing properties.
  • Shea butter
    • An emollient fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree
  • Almond
    • A light and moisturizing oil pressed from the kernels of sweet almond seeds
  • Apricot kernel
    • A nourishing and well absorbed oil pressed from the kernels of apricots
  • Grapeseed
    • A light oil pressed from grape seeds, high in antioxidants
  • Jojoba
    • A highly nourishing and soothing oil – actually a wax ester – obtained from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis.
  • Sesame
    • A highly emollient oil from Sesamum indicum
  • Preservative
    • A natural eco-certified paraben free preservative
  • Glycerine
    • Humectant
  • Carob
    • Moisturizer and an anti wrinkle gum extracted from the Ceratonia seliqua (carob) tree
  • Rosemary / Soya
    • An extract of soya and rosemary to boost the preservative properties and to stabilize the cream
  • Citric acid
    • pH regulator and weak organic preservative
  • Bentonite
    • Clay thickener
  • Xanthan
    • A thickening gum derived through natural process from carbohydrate fermentation
  • Chicory
    • A natural emulsifier made from inulin extracted from chicory roots
 
we now accept
PayPal
paypal

 

Information contained on this website is for general information purposes only and must not be used to treat or diagnose medical conditions,
and all health problems must be referred to a health care professional. Statements made regarding the products, ingredients and general information
have not been evaluated by the FDA, or any other health authority, and should not be seen as health claims.
All ingredients used in our products are safe and are in no way banned, controlled or restricted and all products are manufactured following
strict GMP and ISO standards.

© Copyright Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd and Olinat CC and Dermaxime (Pty) Ltd 2009 - 2010.
The entire content of this website is copyrighted - including text, photographs, logos, metatags etc.,
and no part whatsoever may be copied and used - privately, for educational purposes or publishing or for commercial application -
without the written permission of Sallamander Concepts (Pty) Ltd.
Our site was last updated on 13 June 2010.